☎ (928) 242-3192· Serving the White Mountains since 2015Equal Housing Opportunity
Shawn J. WirtzREALTOR® · BETTER CALL SHAWN
Shawn J. Wirtz REALTOR® · Better Call Shawn

Tag: fb-shared

  • White Mountains Real Estate Market Update – August 2026

    White Mountains Real Estate Market Update – August 2026

    Here’s your town-by-town look at the White Mountains real estate market for August 2026 — median list prices, days on market, price per square foot, active inventory, and median rents across Show Low, Pinetop-Lakeside, Snowflake, Heber-Overgaard, Springerville, Eagar, Greer, and Saint Johns. Whether you’re thinking about buying, selling, or just keeping tabs on your neighborhood, here’s exactly where the numbers stand as summer winds down.

    Data courtesy of Lawyers Title (Altos Research). Figures reflect the White Mountains market as of August 1, 2026 and are provided for general informational purposes. Every home and neighborhood is different — reach out for a free, personalized analysis of your specific property or search area.

    The numbers at a glance

    Median list prices this month run from $275,000 in Saint Johns up to $635,000 in Pinetop, with Greer ($524,450) and Lakeside ($507,450) close behind. Show Low — the region’s largest and most active market — sits at a $480,999 median with 315 active listings, by far the deepest inventory in the White Mountains. Prices moved up month over month in Pinetop, Springerville, Eagar, Greer, and Saint Johns, while Show Low, Lakeside, Snowflake, and Heber softened slightly. Homes are taking anywhere from 70 days to sell in Springerville and Eagar to 102 days in Lakeside.

    AreaMedian List PriceMedian Days on MarketPrice Per SqFtActive ListingsMedian Rent
    Show Low$480,999 84$310315$2,300
    Pinetop$635,000 84$323115$2,000
    Lakeside$507,450 102$284108$2,600
    Snowflake$395,000 77$22459$1,695
    Heber$474,000 84$24633$2,050
    Springerville$355,000 70$23015$3,400
    Eagar$399,000 70$20539$1,650
    Greer$524,450 98$36636
    Saint Johns$275,000 84$16313

    Town-by-town highlights

    Show Low remains the hub of White Mountains activity. With 315 active listings and a median list price of $480,999, buyers have the most to choose from here — and the most room to negotiate, especially on homes that have been sitting past the local average. Median rent ticked up to $2,300.

    Pinetop-Lakeside continues to command a premium. Pinetop leads the region at a $635,000 median (up this month), while neighboring Lakeside eased to $507,450 with the longest days-on-market in the area at 102. Rents split — up in Lakeside to $2,600, down in Pinetop to $2,000.

    Snowflake and Heber-Overgaard both cooled modestly, to $395,000 and $474,000 respectively. Snowflake stays one of the quicker markets at 77 days, while Heber’s tighter 33-listing inventory keeps options limited for buyers.

    Springerville and Eagar anchor the more affordable end, at $355,000 and $399,000, and are the fastest-moving markets in the region at 70 days each. Both saw list prices rise this month, and Springerville posted the region’s highest median rent at $3,400 on very limited inventory.

    Greer and Saint Johns sit at opposite ends of the price spectrum — Greer’s high-country cabins carry the region’s top price-per-square-foot at $366, while Saint Johns remains the most affordable entry point at a $275,000 median and just $163 per square foot.

    What this means if you’re buying

    Inventory is healthiest in Show Low, Pinetop, and Lakeside, giving you more selection and more leverage — particularly on listings that have crossed their town’s average days on market. In tighter markets like Saint Johns, Greer, Springerville, and Heber, well-priced homes can move quickly, so it pays to be pre-approved and ready to act.

    What this means if you’re selling

    The White Mountains isn’t one market — it’s nine, and they’re moving in different directions this month. Pricing to your specific town’s trend matters more than ever: the right list price in Snowflake looks very different from Pinetop or Greer. A local, data-driven pricing strategy is the difference between sitting on the market and selling at top dollar.

    Thinking about making a move this fall?

    Let’s talk about what your home is worth in today’s market, or find you the right property before the season turns. Better Call Shawn — Shawn J. Wirtz, REALTOR®, Advantage Realty Professionals (Lakeside). Call or text 928-242-3192 or visit ShawnWirtz.com.

  • How to Stage and Prep Your White Mountains Home to Sell (2026)

    How to Stage and Prep Your White Mountains Home to Sell (2026)

    Staging and prep are the cheapest way to add value before you list, and up here, they also mean showing off the setting your buyer came for. After prepping homes from in-town Show Low to cabins in the pines, here’s how I get my sellers’ homes show-ready and sold for top dollar.

    Start by decluttering and depersonalizing

    Buyers need to picture themselves in the home, not you. Clear the counters, closets and surfaces, pack away personal photos and collections, and pare down furniture so rooms feel open. A decluttered home reads as larger, cleaner, and better cared for, and it’s the single highest-return thing most sellers can do for free.

    Deep clean and handle the small repairs

    A spotless home signals a well-maintained one. Deep clean top to bottom, then knock out the little stuff: the leaky faucet, the sticky door, the burned-out bulbs, the scuffed paint. A pre-listing inspection can surface bigger issues early so you fix them on your terms instead of scrambling under a buyer’s deadline later.

    Play up the mountain lifestyle

    This is where mountain homes win. Stage the deck or patio for morning coffee among the pines. Set the scene around the wood stove or fireplace. Open up the sightlines to the trees, the lake, or the view. If you’ve got a great outdoor space, a fire pit, or forest access, make it the star of the show, that’s exactly what drew your buyer to the White Mountains in the first place.

    Don’t forget curb appeal: and the approach

    First impressions start at the road. Trim back the brush, tidy the yard, define the entry, and keep things fire-wise. In winter, keep the driveway and walk clear for showings. Curb appeal sets the tone before a buyer ever steps inside.

    Light it up and let it breathe

    Open the blinds, turn on the lights, and let that bright mountain light pour in for showings and photos. Neutralize odors, pets, smoke, or the closed-up smell of a cabin that’s been shut for the season. Aim for bright, fresh and neutral so the home photographs beautifully and feels move-in ready.

    Then let the photos do the heavy lifting.

    Roughly 85% of buyers judge a home by its photos first, and up here many are scrolling from Phoenix or out of state before they ever drive up. Once your home is staged, magazine-quality photography and drone shots of the setting are what turn browsers into showings, the payoff for all your prep. See my seller’s guide for the full marketing plan, and grab a free home valuation to price it right.

    Frequently asked questions about staging your home

    Does staging really help sell a home?

    Yes. Staged, well-presented homes tend to sell faster and can command stronger offers. Even light staging and decluttering pays for itself.

    Should I make repairs before selling?

    Handle the small, visible items and anything a pre-listing inspection flags. It builds buyer confidence and heads off deal-killers later.

    Do I need to stage a cabin or vacation home?

    Lean into the lifestyle, cozy, outdoorsy and move-in ready. That’s what sells the mountain dream to a second-home buyer.

    How much should I spend on prep?

    Focus on high-impact, low-cost items first: cleaning, decluttering, paint and curb appeal. I’ll tell you where your dollars actually matter.

    Getting your White Mountains home ready to sell?

    I’ll walk your home with you and tell you exactly what’s worth doing, and what isn’t, to sell for top dollar. Start with a free valuation.

    Get My Home’s ValueBetter Call Shawn
  • First-Time Home Buyer Guide for the White Mountains (2026)

    First-Time Home Buyer Guide for the White Mountains (2026)

    Buying your first home is exciting and a little intimidating, and up here, wells, septic and a few mountain quirks add some wrinkles you won’t find in a Valley subdivision. Here’s the plain-English guide I give first-time buyers across the White Mountains, with no jargon and no pressure.

    Step 1: Know if you’re financially ready

    Before you fall for a listing, get honest about four things: steady income, a handle on your debt, a down payment saved, and a little extra set aside for closing costs and moving. Here’s the good news, you don’t need 20% down. Many first-time buyers use low-down-payment loans. But you do need to know your numbers, so check your credit early and give yourself time to clean up anything that needs it.

    Step 2: Get pre-approved before you shop

    A lender verifies your income, credit and assets and tells you your real budget. Just as important, a pre-approval letter makes your offer credible when a well-priced starter home in Show Low or Snowflake draws attention. Choose a lender who understands rural and mountain properties, financing a home on a well and septic isn’t the same as a city lot. My step-by-step buyer’s guide covers the full process.

    Step 3: Budget for the full cost, not just the price

    First-timers often forget the extras. Plan for earnest money (usually 1–2% of the price), closing costs (typically 2–5% of the loan), inspections, insurance, including wildfire considerations up here, and a cushion for the little repairs every home needs. And ask about Arizona’s first-time-buyer and down-payment-assistance programs; they can make a real difference.

    Step 4: Find the right first home: and the right town

    Your budget stretches furthest in the eastern towns and parts of Show Low; the forested lake communities cost more. Separate your true needs from your wants, and lean on my area guides and my relocation guide to narrow it down. And if a home is on a private well and septic, make sure you understand what you’re taking on before you write the offer.

    Step 5: Make the offer, inspect, and close

    I’ll help you structure an offer with the right contingencies, inspection, appraisal and financing, so you’re protected. Always get the home inspection, plus the mountain extras: a well flow and water test, a septic inspection, and a look at the roof and any wood stove. After that comes the appraisal, underwriting, and closing, usually about 30–45 days from an accepted offer.

    First-time buyer mistakes to avoid.

    The ones I see most: shopping before you’re pre-approved, maxing your budget with no cushion, skipping the inspection (or the well and septic checks up here), making big purchases or opening new credit before closing, and trying to go it alone. That last one matters, as a buyer, working with a local agent typically costs you nothing and saves you plenty.

    Frequently asked questions for first-time buyers

    How much down payment do I need as a first-time buyer?

    Not necessarily 20%. Many first-time buyers use loans with 3–5% down. Your lender will lay out the options that fit your situation.

    What credit score do I need to buy a home?

    It varies by loan program, and higher scores earn better rates. Check your credit early so you have time to improve it if needed.

    How much are closing costs?

    Typically 2–5% of the loan amount, on top of your down payment. I’ll help you plan for them up front.

    Are there first-time buyer programs in Arizona?

    Yes, there are down-payment-assistance and first-time-buyer programs. I can point you to lenders who handle them.

    Buying your first home in the White Mountains?

    I love helping first-time buyers, no pressure, no jargon, just straight answers. Let’s figure out your budget and get you looking.

    Get Listing AlertsBetter Call Shawn
  • Buying a Vacation Cabin or Second Home in the White Mountains (2026 Guide)

    Buying a Vacation Cabin or Second Home in the White Mountains (2026 Guide)

    A cabin in the pines is the dream that brings a lot of people to the White Mountains, a place to escape the heat, gather the family, and maybe earn a little rental income on the side. But a second home buys differently than the house you live in full-time. Here’s what I walk cabin and second-home buyers through.

    First, decide how you’ll actually use it

    Is this a weekend getaway, a seasonal escape, a future retirement home, or an income-producing rental? Your honest answer drives everything that follows, financing, insurance, which town makes sense, and whether short-term-rental rules matter. Be realistic about how many weeks a year you’ll really be up here, because that shapes what’s worth buying.

    Financing a second home is different

    Second-home and investment mortgages usually require a larger down payment and carry slightly higher rates than a primary residence, and lenders look closely at your ability to carry two payments. If you’re eyeing raw land or a rustic cabin, financing gets more specialized, sometimes a lot loan or an owner-carry arrangement is the smarter path (see my owner-carry tips). Get pre-approved for a second home specifically before you start shopping, and see my full buyer’s guide for the rest of the process.

    Location: lakes, pines, and access

    The forested lake towns, Pinetop-Lakeside, Show Low and Heber-Overgaard, are classic cabin country, with the strongest resale and rental demand. Think about proximity to the lakes, golf and the national forest, but weigh the practical stuff too: Is the road county-maintained and plowed in winter, or will you be arranging that yourself? Is it a gated community with an HOA? Those details affect both your enjoyment and your resale down the road. My area guides can help you zero in.

    Insurance, winter, and upkeep

    Mountain cabins come with considerations a Valley home never does: wildfire risk and the insurance that goes with it, snow load and the threat of frozen pipes, winterizing the place while you’re away, and often an HOA or road-association to factor in. Budget for ongoing maintenance and, ideally, someone to keep an eye on the property during the off-season.

    Thinking of renting it out?

    Many White Mountains cabins make strong seasonal or short-term rentals thanks to year-round recreation. Before you count on that income, check local short-term-rental rules and any HOA restrictions, factor in cleaning and management, and understand how insurance differs for a rental. I’m happy to help you run the numbers on a specific property before you buy.

    A quick word on taxes

    This isn’t tax advice, but it’s worth knowing: second homes and rentals are treated differently than a primary residence when it comes to mortgage interest and property taxes, and renting the place out changes the picture again. Loop in your tax professional early so there are no surprises.

    Frequently asked questions about buying a cabin

    How much down payment do I need for a second home?

    Usually more than a primary residence, often 10% or more, with slightly higher rates. Your lender will confirm based on your situation and the property.

    Can I rent out my White Mountains cabin?

    Many owners do, but check local short-term-rental rules and any HOA restrictions first, and plan for management, cleaning, and the right insurance.

    Are cabins hard to finance?

    Standard cabins on a permanent foundation finance normally. Very rustic cabins or raw land may need a specialized lot loan or an owner-carry arrangement.

    When is the best time to buy a cabin in the White Mountains?

    Inventory and choice are usually best heading into and through summer, the peak buying season, though a motivated winter seller can make for a great deal.

    Ready to find your cabin in the pines?

    Cabins and mountain property are what I do. Tell me how you’ll use it and your budget, and I’ll line up the right options across the White Mountains.

    Get Listing AlertsBetter Call Shawn
  • Moving to the White Mountains: A Relocation Guide for New Residents (2026)

    Moving to the White Mountains: A Relocation Guide for New Residents (2026)

    A lot of my buyers are trading Valley heat for pine trees and four real seasons. Coming up from Phoenix, moving in from out of state, or turning a longtime vacation cabin into your full-time home, here’s the honest relocation guide I give everyone considering a move to the White Mountains.

    Why people move to the White Mountains

    The number-one reason is the climate. At 6,000–7,000 feet, our summers sit in the 70s and 80s while Phoenix bakes, and you get four genuine seasons, national forest at your doorstep, and lakes, hiking, fishing, hunting, and golf within minutes. Add a small-town pace and a tight-knit community, and it’s easy to see why so many people who start with a weekend cabin end up making the mountains their home for good.

    Yes, we get real winters

    At elevation you get true seasons: cool pine summers, dramatic monsoon storms in late summer, gold aspens in the fall, and snow in winter. That means budgeting for heating, being ready for winter driving, and expecting the occasional power flicker in a storm. For most people it’s the whole point of moving up here, just come prepared if you’re used to the desert.

    Choosing your town

    The White Mountains are really several communities, each with its own feel:

    • Show Low, the practical hub, with year-round services, the region’s largest shopping, and Summit Healthcare Regional Medical Center. Best if you want convenience and a full-time-community feel.
    • Pinetop-Lakeside, resort and recreation: forested cabin subdivisions, lakes, golf, and strong vacation-rental demand. Best for the cabin-in-the-pines lifestyle.
    • Heber-Overgaard, cabins and getaways along the Mogollon Rim.
    • Snowflake, Taylor, and the eastern towns (Concho, Vernon, Saint Johns), more space and lower prices, ideal if you want acreage and value.

    My area guides break each one down in more detail, and my step-by-step buyer’s guide walks the whole purchase process.

    Cost of living and housing

    Housing here is generally more affordable than the Phoenix metro, especially east of the Rim. Recent medians run in the low-to-mid $400,000s in the lake towns and well below that in the eastern communities, and property taxes across Navajo and Apache County are moderate. For a real-time read on prices, days on market, and rents, see my latest White Mountains market update, and if you’re selling elsewhere to fund the move, grab a free home valuation.

    Jobs, healthcare, schools, and connectivity

    The largest employers up here are healthcare, education, retail, and tourism. Summit Healthcare Regional Medical Center in Show Low anchors the region’s medical care with 101 licensed beds serving more than 90,000 permanent and seasonal residents. Remote workers do well here too, just verify internet and cell coverage at a specific property before you commit, because it varies a lot in rural areas.

    What to know before you make the move.

    A few mountain realities to plan for: many rural and land properties run on a private well and septic rather than city utilities, so budget and inspect accordingly (see my land, wells & septic tips). Plan for winter, heating, pipes, and snow on private roads. Take wildfire seriously with defensible space and the right insurance in forested areas. And give yourself time to adjust to the elevation, which affects everything from gardening to how you feel your first week.

    Frequently asked questions about moving to the White Mountains

    Is the White Mountains a good place to retire?

    Very much so. A cooler climate, lower cost of living than Phoenix, solid regional healthcare, and an easy outdoor lifestyle make it a favorite with retirees.

    How cold does it get?

    At elevation, winters bring freezing temperatures and snow, balanced by cool, comfortable summers. Expect four real seasons.

    Can I work remotely from the White Mountains?

    Many residents do. Just confirm internet and cell service at the specific property first, since rural coverage varies from one area to the next.

    Is it cheaper than living in Phoenix?

    Housing is generally more affordable, especially east of the Rim, though mountain amenities and second-home demand keep the lake towns higher.

    Planning a move to the White Mountains?

    I help people relocate here every year, from picking the right town to finding the home. Let’s talk about what you’re looking for, and I’ll send you listings before they hit the big sites.

    Get Listing AlertsBetter Call Shawn
  • Buying Land, Cabins & Owner-Carry in the White Mountains: Tips for Buyers and Sellers

    Buying Land, Cabins & Owner-Carry in the White Mountains: Tips for Buyers and Sellers

    Buying and selling in the White Mountains comes with quirks you won’t run into in the Valley, wells and septic, owner-carry land deals, cabins and second homes, and a market that moves with the seasons. These are the tips I find myself sharing most often with both buyers and sellers. If you’re ready for the full walkthrough, see my buyer’s guide and seller’s guide.

    Buying rural land: do your homework before you fall for the view

    Land is my specialty, and the biggest mistakes I see come from buyers who fall in love with a parcel before checking whether they can actually use it. Before you buy raw land around Concho, Vernon, Snowflake or Heber-Overgaard, work through this list:

    • Get a perc test. A percolation test (roughly $300–$1,900) tells you whether the soil will support a septic system. Many counties won’t issue a building permit without one, so make your purchase contingent on the land passing.
    • Sort out water. Is there a private well, a shared well, or will you be hauling water? Budget for a well flow-rate and water-quality test, and remember the required 100-foot separation between a well and a septic system.
    • Check access and utilities. Is the road county-maintained or private? How far is power, and what will it cost to bring in? These numbers add up fast on raw land.
    • Confirm what you can build. Zoning, setbacks and county rules decide what you can actually put on the lot, verify before you write the offer, not after.

    Browse my current land & lots to see what’s available.

    Understanding owner-carry (seller financing)

    Owner-carry, also called seller financing, is common on White Mountains land, and it’s worth understanding, buying or selling. Instead of a bank, the seller finances the purchase: the two of you agree on a down payment, interest rate, and term, and sign a promissory note. In a land contract, the seller keeps legal title until the balance is paid off.

    What it means for buyers

    • The upside: faster closings, fewer fees, flexible down payments and terms, and a real path to ownership if a traditional lender has turned you down.
    • Watch for: interest rates are often higher than a bank’s, some deals include a balloon payment due in 5–10 years, and there are fewer built-in protections, so make sure the title and paperwork are done correctly.

    What it means for sellers

    • The upside: a wider buyer pool, steady monthly income, and often a higher sale price.
    • Watch for: you carry the risk if the buyer defaults, and the agreement has to be drafted to be enforceable. This is one to structure with a professional.
    Bottom line on owner-carry:

    It’s a useful tool on mountain land for the right buyer and seller, but the details matter. I’ll help you weigh whether it fits your situation and connect you with the right people to paper it correctly.

    Buying a cabin or second home

    Vacation cabins and second homes are a huge part of this market, and they come with their own considerations. Financing and insurance differ from a primary residence, so plan for that early. Think about seasonal access, who plows the road in winter?, along with winterization, HOA or road-association rules, and rental potential if you plan to offset costs with short-term or seasonal rentals.

    Seller mistakes to avoid

    • Overpricing to “test the market.” It’s the fastest way to a stale listing. Price to real, recent local sales instead.
    • Skimping on photos. Most buyers judge your home online first, weak photos cost you showings.
    • Hiding known issues. A pre-listing inspection lets you fix problems on your terms before they blow up a deal.
    • Ignoring the seasons. Buyer demand builds spring through early fall; time your launch to it where you can.
    • Missing paperwork on land. Have your well, septic, survey and perc records ready, buyers and lenders will ask.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is owner-carry common in the White Mountains?

    Yes, especially on land and lots. It widens the buyer pool and can benefit both sides, as long as the terms and paperwork are handled correctly.

    What is a perc test and do I really need one?

    A perc (percolation) test measures how well the soil absorbs water, which determines whether the land can support a septic system. On raw land it’s essential, because many counties won’t permit a build without a passing test.

    Can I get a regular mortgage on raw land?

    Usually not, raw land typically calls for a lot or land loan with different terms than a home mortgage, or an owner-carry arrangement. I can point you toward lenders who handle mountain land.

    Do White Mountains cabins make good rentals?

    Many do, thanks to year-round recreation and second-home demand. Just factor in seasonal access, insurance, and any HOA or rental rules before you count on the income.

    Have a White Mountains buying or selling question?

    Land, cabins, owner-carry, or a home in town, I’m a full-time local who’s seen it all up here. Ask me anything, no pressure.

    Browse Land & LotsBetter Call Shawn
  • Selling Your White Mountains Home: A Step-by-Step Guide to Top Dollar (2026)

    Selling Your White Mountains Home: A Step-by-Step Guide to Top Dollar (2026)

    Selling a home in the White Mountains rewards two things above all: smart pricing and real preparation. Our market is seasonal, and your buyer is often coming from the Valley or out of state, sight-unseen at first. After selling everything from in-town homes in Show Low to log cabins in Pinetop-Lakeside and acreage out east, here’s the step-by-step process I use to get my sellers top dollar.

    Step 1: Price to today’s market, not last year’s headlines

    Pricing is the single most important decision you’ll make. I run a Comparative Market Analysis (CMA) on real, recent local sales, not a generic online estimate, to land on a number that draws buyers while protecting your equity. Overpricing is the number-one reason a mountain listing sits and goes stale; a sharp, accurate price is what creates competition and multiple showings. Want a starting point? Get my free home valuation.

    Step 2: Get the home show-ready

    Today’s buyers want move-in-ready. Declutter, deep clean, and handle the deferred maintenance you’ve been putting off. Then let the setting do its job, clear the deck, trim back the brush, and lean into that pines-and-view feel that brings people to the mountains in the first place. A pre-listing inspection can surface issues early, so they don’t derail a deal later on your buyer’s terms.

    Step 3: Nail the photography and the first 72 hours

    Roughly 85% of buyers say photos are the most important factor when they judge a home online, and up here your first buyers are often scrolling from Phoenix or out of state before they ever drive up. Magazine-quality photos, drone and aerial shots that show the acreage and setting, and video or virtual tours are how your home stands out. The first 72 hours on the MLS are your single best shot at buyer attention, so we launch strong and complete.

    Step 4: Market everywhere buyers actually look

    Listing on the MLS syndicates your home to Zillow, Realtor.com, Redfin and dozens of partner sites. On top of that I add targeted local and social marketing and tap my active buyer network, with a high volume of listings, buyers come to me first, and that works in my sellers’ favor. See more about how I market homes.

    Step 5: Showings and offers

    It’s almost always best to be away during showings so buyers can picture themselves living there. When offers arrive, I help you weigh price against terms, the buyer’s financing type, contingencies, and closing timeline, and whether offering owner-carry could widen your buyer pool and fetch a stronger price.

    Step 6: Negotiate and get to closing

    I handle the counteroffers, inspection requests and any appraisal issues, working directly with the buyer’s agent to keep the deal on track. Closing typically runs 30–45 days from an accepted offer, and it’s smart to plan for roughly 30 days of prep and active marketing before that. From list to keys, my job is to make it feel easy.

    Selling land or a cabin? A few extras.

    Land and cabins sell differently than a standard home. For land, gather your well, septic, survey and any perc-test records up front, buyers and their lenders will ask for them. For cabins and second homes, lean into the lifestyle in your marketing: recreation, four seasons, and rental potential. And on land especially, offering owner-carry can widen your buyer pool and often earns a premium price, I’ll walk you through the tradeoffs. See my buyer & seller tips.

    Timing your sale to the mountain seasons

    The White Mountains market has a rhythm. Buyer activity builds spring through early fall, when the weather draws second-home and cabin shoppers up from the desert. Many sellers list ahead of that window to catch the wave. East of the Rim, plan for a longer runway and price with that timeline in mind. I’ll build a launch plan around your goals and the current local market data.

    Frequently asked questions about selling in the White Mountains

    How do you decide what my home is worth?

    A Comparative Market Analysis built on real, recent sales in your specific town and neighborhood, not a generic online estimate. It’s the most accurate way to price for both speed and top dollar.

    When is the best time to sell?

    Buyer demand builds spring through early fall. Correctly priced homes sell year-round, but timing your launch to the season can help, especially for cabins and second homes.

    How long does it take to sell?

    Once you accept an offer, closing usually runs 30–45 days, plus about 30 days for prep and marketing beforehand. In the lake towns, well-priced homes can move in weeks; east of the Rim, plan for a longer runway.

    Should I offer owner-carry?

    On land especially, owner financing can widen your buyer pool and command a higher price. It has tradeoffs and the paperwork has to be done right, I’ll walk you through it.

    Thinking about selling in the White Mountains?

    Let’s start with what your home or land is worth in today’s market, no obligation, based on real local sales, not a generic online guess.

    Get My Home’s ValueBetter Call Shawn
  • How to Buy a Home in the White Mountains: A Step-by-Step Guide (2026)

    How to Buy a Home in the White Mountains: A Step-by-Step Guide (2026)

    Buying a home in the White Mountains isn’t quite like buying anywhere else in Arizona. Up here you’re often weighing a full-time home against a weekend cabin, a build-ready lot against 40 acres, and city water against a private well and septic, and the season can change how fast things move. After helping buyers close on everything from starter homes in Show Low to log cabins in Pinetop-Lakeside and raw land in Concho, here’s the exact step-by-step process I walk every buyer through.

    Step 1: Get pre-approved before you start falling in love

    Talk to a lender first. A pre-approval letter tells you your real budget and shows sellers you’re serious, which matters when a well-priced cabin hits the market and sells in days. Get pre-approved before you start touring so you can move fast when the right home appears. If you’re buying land or planning to build, ask about lot loans and construction financing early, because they work differently than a standard mortgage. Buying with cash or considering seller terms? See my tips on owner-carry financing.

    Step 2: Decide what: and where, you’re buying

    The White Mountains are really several markets in one. The forested lake towns along the Mogollon Rim, Show Low, Pinetop-Lakeside and Heber-Overgaard, command higher prices and sell faster, driven by second-home demand from the Valley. Head east to Snowflake, Taylor, Concho, Vernon and Saint Johns and your dollar stretches much further in square footage and acreage. Get clear on for a primary residence, a vacation cabin, a rental/investment, or land to build on, it changes everything from financing to inspections. My area guides break down each town.

    Step 3: Tour with someone who knows the local quirks

    A mountain property comes with questions a city home never does. Is it on a shared well or a private one? Where’s the septic, and when was it last pumped? Is the road county-maintained, or will you be plowing it yourself? What are the fire-wise and insurance considerations? These are the things I’m checking on every showing, because they affect both your cost of ownership and your resale down the road.

    Step 4: Make a smart, well-structured offer

    When you find the one, you’ll submit an offer with an earnest-money deposit, usually 1–2% of the price, held in escrow. Just as important are your contingencies: the inspection, appraisal and financing contingencies that let you renegotiate or walk away if something goes sideways. In a balanced market like ours there’s usually room to negotiate on price, repairs or a closing credit, that’s where having a local agent in your corner pays off.

    Step 5: Inspections: plus the extra ones up here

    Every buyer should get a standard home inspection (roughly $300–$600) covering structure, roof, electrical, plumbing and HVAC. But in the White Mountains I almost always recommend a few extras: a well flow-rate and water-quality test, a septic inspection, a close look at the roof and any wood-burning stove or fireplace, and radon testing where appropriate. If you’re buying raw land, the big one is a perc test, more on that below.

    Step 6: Appraisal and underwriting

    Your lender orders an appraisal to confirm the home is worth what you’re paying; they won’t lend more than the appraised value. Meanwhile the underwriter reviews your full file and usually issues a “conditional approval” with a short list of items to clear. Respond quickly and you’ll keep everything on schedule.

    Step 7: Closing day: and the keys

    Most purchases close 30–45 days after going under contract. At least three business days before closing you’ll receive a Closing Disclosure listing your final loan terms and every dollar you’ll pay, review it against your original estimate. Then you sign, funds transfer, and you get the keys to your place in the pines.

    Buying land or a lot? Read this first.

    Land is my specialty, and it comes with its own checklist. Before you buy raw land in the White Mountains, budget for a perc (percolation) test, roughly $300–$1,900, to confirm the soil will support a septic system, because many counties won’t issue a building permit without one. Plan on a private well and septic where there’s no municipal service, remember the required 100-foot separation between the two, and know that a standard septic often runs $5,000–$13,000+ depending on soil and system type. Make your purchase contingent on the land passing a perc test, and if you need flexible terms, ask about owner-carry, it’s common on mountain land. Browse my current land & lots.

    Frequently asked questions about buying in the White Mountains

    How long does it take to buy a home in the White Mountains?

    Once you’re under contract, most purchases close in about 30–45 days. Getting pre-approved first can save you weeks and helps you move quickly when the right home appears.

    Do I need a well and septic?

    In town you’ll often have municipal water and sewer, but many rural and land properties around Concho, Vernon, Heber-Overgaard and Snowflake rely on a private well and septic. I help you verify what’s in place, and what it will cost, before you commit.

    Can I buy a cabin as a second home or investment?

    Absolutely, vacation cabins and rentals are a big part of this market. Financing and insurance differ from a primary residence, so we’ll plan for that up front.

    How much is earnest money?

    Typically 1–2% of the purchase price, held in escrow and applied toward your costs at closing.

    Ready to start your White Mountains home search?

    Full-time home, weekend cabin, or land to build on, I’ll guide you from pre-approval to keys. Let’s talk about what you’re looking for.

    Get Listing AlertsBetter Call Shawn
  • White Mountains Real Estate Market Update – Summer 2026

    White Mountains Real Estate Market Update – Summer 2026

    This is an earlier market update — the figures below reflect Summer 2026. For the most current numbers, see the latest White Mountains market update →
    Archived market update. These figures are from an earlier month and may be out of date. For the latest White Mountains numbers, see the current market update →

    Summer is in full swing across the White Mountains, and the market has held the same steady, balanced tone we’ve seen all season, no frenzy, no free-fall, just a normal market that rewards buyers and sellers who read the numbers right. Here’s the latest town-by-town snapshot, dated June 29, followed by my read on what it means, shopping for a cabin or getting ready to list.

    Source: The figures below were compiled by Altos Research and shared courtesy of Amanda Kerr, Sales Executive at Lawyers Title (amanda.kerr@ltic.com). Data reflects the snapshot dated June 29, 2026. The analysis and opinions are my own.
    CommunityMedian List PriceMedian Days on MarketPrice / Sq FtActive ListingsMedian Rent
    Show Low$499,000 70$315330$1,823
    Pinetop$599,000 77$324130$2,100
    Lakeside$509,450 77$286118$1,800
    Snowflake$399,249 128$23356$2,000
    Heber$532,000 108$26136$2,100
    Springerville$299,000 63$19013,
    Eagar$352,000 74$20834$1,650
    Greer$519,000 77$35931,
    Saint Johns$229,000 70$16414,
    $599,000Highest median list, Pinetop
    $359Top price / sq ft, Greer
    330Most active listings, Show Low
    63 daysFastest sale, Springerville

    The Rim-versus-desert split hasn’t budged

    The clearest line in this data is still the one between the forested lake towns on the Mogollon Rim and the high-desert ranch country to the east. Pinetop tops the region at a $599,000 median, and little Greer once again leads everyone on price per square foot at $359, pines, lakes, cool summers and Valley second-home demand all baked into the price. Lakeside ($509,450) and Show Low ($499,000) round out the premium tier. Head east and your dollar stretches much further: Saint Johns ($229,000, $164/sq ft), Springerville ($299,000) and Eagar ($352,000) remain some of the most affordable places to own anywhere on the mountain.

    Who’s selling fastest right now

    Here’s the twist this snapshot: the usual speed rankings flipped. The quickest markets are Springerville (63 days), Show Low and Saint Johns (both 70) and Eagar (74), several of the eastern towns that are normally the slowest to move. The laggards this time are Snowflake (128 days) and Heber (108), with Heber cooling noticeably from earlier in the month. The core lake towns sit right in the healthy middle at 70–77 days, which is exactly where a balanced market should be.

    Inventory: Show Low is still the buyer’s playground

    Show Low is carrying 330 active listings, roughly two-and-a-half times Pinetop (130) or Lakeside (118), and more than the rest of the region combined. For buyers that means real choice and real negotiating room. At the thin end, Springerville (13), Saint Johns (14), Greer (31), Eagar (34) and Heber (36) hand more control back to sellers, so a well-priced listing in those towns can still command attention.

    Prices are pulling in both directions

    This is a split board. List prices ticked up in Show Low, Heber, Greer and Saint Johns, and eased in Pinetop, Lakeside, Snowflake, Springerville and Eagar. That two-way movement is the signature of a market in balance rather than one running hard in a single direction, an opening for buyers hunting value in the softening towns, and reassurance for sellers in the ones still firming up.

    Rents cooled: with one exception

    After a strong run, rents softened across most of the mountain this snapshot: Show Low ($1,823), Lakeside ($1,800), Snowflake ($2,000), Heber ($2,100) and Eagar ($1,650) all eased back. Pinetop was the lone riser at $2,100 and climbing. If you’re weighing a buy-and-hold, Pinetop’s mix of steady demand and rising rent is the one worth a closer look right now.

    If you’re buying this summer

    This is still a buyer-friendly window in the core towns. Show Low gives you the most to choose from and the most room to negotiate, and several desirable communities have seen prices ease. The catch is the same as always up here: the sharply-priced lake and cabin listings still move quickly, so line up your financing and be ready to act the moment the right one appears.

    If you’re selling this summer

    Price to the market in front of you, not last summer’s headlines. With Show Low especially crowded, professional photography, strong presentation and an honest list price are what turn a 70-day sale into a listing that lingers. And east of the Rim, a couple of towns actually sped up this snapshot, proof that a right-priced home sells even where inventory is thin.

    Let’s talk about your move

    Buying, selling, or just curious what your place is worth in today’s market, I’ll walk you through your specific town and situation.

    Get My Home’s ValueBetter Call Shawn

    Data credit: Market statistics provided by Lawyers Title (compiled by Altos Research), courtesy of Amanda Kerr, Sales Executive. Figures reflect a single snapshot dated June 29, 2026 and represent median values across each community; individual homes and neighborhoods will vary. This article is for general informational purposes and is not a market appraisal or investment advice. For a precise valuation of a specific property, contact Shawn Wirtz directly.